Last Updated: 04.03.2016

Ex Prime Ministers of the Republic of Latvia

 

Prime Ministers of the Republic of Latvia upon restoration of independence:
7 May 1990 – present

Laimdota Straujuma

Since 22 January 2014 - 11 February 2016

Valdis Dombrovskis

24 October 2011 - 22 January 2014

Valdis Dombrovskis

3 November 2010 - 24 October 2011

Valdis Dombrovskis

12 March 2009 - 3 November 2010

Ivars Godmanis

20 December 2007 – 12 March 2009

Aigars Kalvītis

7 November 2006 – 20 December 2007

Aigars Kalvītis

2 December 2004 – 7 November 2006 

Indulis Emsis

9 March 2004 – 2 December 2004

Einars Repše

7 November 2002 – 9 March 2004

Andris Bērziņš

5 May 2000 – 7 November 2002

Andris Šķēle

16 July 1999 – 5 May 2000

Vilis Krištopans

26 November 1998 – 16 July 1999

Guntars Krasts

7 August 1997 – 26 November 1998

Andris Šķēle

13 February 1997 – 7 August 1997

Andris Šķēle

21 December 1995 – 13 February 1997

Māris Gailis

15 September 1994 – 21 December 1995

Valdis Birkavs

3 August 1993 – 15 September 1994

Ivars Godmanis

7 May 1990 – 3 August 1993

 

Prime Ministers of the Republic of Latvia during the first independence period:
19 November – 20 June 1940

Kārlis Ulmanis

15 May 1934 – 17 June 1940

Kārlis Ulmanis

17 March 1934 – 15 May 1934

Ādolfs Bļodnieks

24 March 1933 – 16 March 1934

Marģers Skujenieks

6 December 1931 – 23 March 1933

Kārlis Ulmanis

27 March 1931 – 5 December 1931

Hugo Celmiņš

1 December 1928 – 26 March 1931

Pēteris Juraševskis

24 January 1928 - 30 November 1928

Marģers Skujenieks

19 December 1926 – 23 January 1928

Arturs Alberings

7 May 1926 – 18 December 1926

Kārlis Ulmanis

24 December 1925 – 6 May 1926

Hugo Celmiņš

19 December 1924 – 23 December 1925

Voldemārs Zāmuēls

27 January 1924 – 18 December 1924
Zigfrīds Anna Meierovics

28 June 1923 – 26 January 1924

Jānis Pauļuks

27 January 1923 – 27 June 1923

Zigfrīds Anna Meierovics

19 June 1921 – 26 January 1923

Kārlis Ulmanis

12 June 1920 – 18 June 1921

Kārlis Ulmanis

9 December 1919 – 11 June 1920

Kārlis Ulmanis

14 July 1919 – 8 December 1919

Kārlis Ulmanis

18 November 1918 – 13 July 1919